In Line Diag on startup

Discussion in 'Mechanical Problems & Technical Chat' started by ThisIsFRSH, Oct 19, 2018.

  1. ThisIsFRSH

    ThisIsFRSH Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle Model:
    Civic LX
    Body Style:
    Coupe
    Hey guys I keep getting this screen, anyone know how to keep it from coming up? I was playing with my settings a couple weeks ago and selected the In Line Diag option, now this screen pops up every time I start the car. I know how to remove it once it comes up but I don’t know how to prevent it in the first place. [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  2. webby
    • Staff
    • 2020 Toys For Tots

    webby Administrator

    Messages:
    52,113
    press on menu button, then press again and hold menu + 5 clicks on source
    now press on in line diag option and set it on "complete"
     
    ThisIsFRSH likes this.
  3. ThisIsFRSH

    ThisIsFRSH Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle Model:
    Civic LX
    Body Style:
    Coupe
    Ok I tried it and it worked like a charm. You just made my life so much easier bro!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    webby likes this.
  4. webby
    • Staff
    • 2020 Toys For Tots

    webby Administrator

    Messages:
    52,113
    :thumb:
     
  5. Steven Guerrero

    Steven Guerrero New Member

    Messages:
    1
    it not work for me
     
  6. ThisIsFRSH

    ThisIsFRSH Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Vehicle Model:
    Civic LX
    Body Style:
    Coupe
    Make sure you’re still holding menu while you’re pressing source 5x


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  7. webby
    • Staff
    • 2020 Toys For Tots

    webby Administrator

    Messages:
    52,113
    are you from the dominican republic? What does your radio look like (picture), and what year/trim is your civic?
     
  8. Alexitz

    Alexitz New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Hey all I have a 2013 civic is and I just put a new steering wheel and I now have the same in line diag screen on startup but it is permanent. I tried to do the menu source thing but it doesn't give me an option to set in line diag to complete. I need this screen for my backup camera. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  9. webby
    • Staff
    • 2020 Toys For Tots

    webby Administrator

    Messages:
    52,113
    what steering wheel are you using, and what is the button situation on it? pics/model info?
     
  10. Frank Vid

    Frank Vid New Member

    Messages:
    3
    How you set it on "completed" can you upload pictures? I tryed everything and I am still getting that screan, I dont see the complete option
     
  11. Frank Vid

    Frank Vid New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Please help, I don't see the complete option anywhere can somebody help me and upload pictures step by step, I am desperate.
     
  12. Frank Vid

    Frank Vid New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Can you please help me, I don't see the option "complete" anywhere how can I get there?
     
  13. webby
    • Staff
    • 2020 Toys For Tots

    webby Administrator

    Messages:
    52,113
    It looks like you’re not from the US/Canada? If that is the case, then the vehicles are different.
     

Share This Page